Thanks to everyone who said about my meal. Yes, I had a pleasant time with both my offsprings, Yahna and Callum. Indian meals are the best, and even better was, it had a vegetarian diet, thats me. It was my birthday, yes one more year has passed.......................
Friday, 30 May 2014
Thursday, 29 May 2014
Wednesday, 28 May 2014
Tuesday, 27 May 2014
Swallows are small birds with dark, glossy-blue backs, red throats, pale underparts and long tail streamers. They are extremely agile in flight and spend most of their time on the wing. They are widespread breeding birds in the Northern Hemisphere, migrating south in winter.
Swallow numbers in the UK have fluctuated over the last 30 years with pronounced regional variation in trends. The species is amber listed due to population declines across Europe. [RSPB]
Monday, 26 May 2014
This small owl was introduced to the UK in the 19th century. It can be seen in the daylight, usually perching on a tree branch, telegraph pole or rock. It will bob its head up and down when alarmed. In flight it has long, rounded wings, rapid wingbeats and flies with a slight undulation.
Breeding Bird Survey data suggest that Little owl numbers are declining, with the UK population estimated to be down by 24 per cent between 1995 and 2008. [RSPB]
Sunday, 25 May 2014
It didn't rain today, but it was overcast and moody. Again, I didn't go out. I'm thinking of not bothering to go out anymore, I have enough pictures in my achives, and the MAGIC bag, lol.
Puffins are any of three small species of alcids in the bird genus Fratercula with a brightly coloured beak during the breeding season. These are pelagic seabirds that feed primarily by diving in the water.
Saturday, 24 May 2014
Here I am, sitting at home, twiddling my thumbs togethers. IT IS RAINING. Magic bag, to my rescue. These were taken at Slimbridge WWT. The Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust (WWT) is one of the world’s largest and most respected wetland conservation organisations working globally to safeguard and improve wetlands for wildlife and people. Founded in the UK in 1946 by the late Sir Peter Scott, today we complement wetland conservation work carried out worldwide with a network of UK visitor centres comprising 2,600 hectares of globally important wetland habitat. All of our work is supported by a much valued membership base of over 200,000 people.
Friday, 23 May 2014
It was a rainy old day today, so here is my magic bag.......
The Cinnamon teal (Anas cyanoptera) is a species of duck found in western North and South America. It is a small dabbling duck, with bright reddish plumage on the male and duller brown plumage on the female. It lives in marshes and ponds, and feeds mostly on plants.